Is Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A sweet-tangy salad dressing with a smooth, pourable consistency and tiny visible speckles, commonly used to dress greens, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor and versatility, frequent household use, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional comments about thin texture or overly sweet balance. Packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of dehydrated onion, cellulose gum, xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet-tangy salad dressing with a smooth, pourable consistency and tiny visible speckles, commonly used to dress greens, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor and versatility, frequent household use, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional comments about thin texture or overly sweet balance. Packaging durability.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Dried Cane Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Cellulose Gum And Xanthan Gum (To Provide Thickness), Poppy Seed, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid)
Check Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


