Is Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Chipotle In Adobo (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Capsicum), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Xanthan Gum

Check Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyPepperyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping