Is Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of anchovy paste
- anchovies
- egg yolk
- contains less than 2% of anchovy paste
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
2% of anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Chipotle In Adobo (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Capsicum), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Xanthan Gum
Check Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


