Is Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- 2% of anchovy paste
- contains less than 2% of anchovy paste
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Chipotle In Adobo (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Capsicum), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Xanthan Gum
Check Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Dressing Southwest Ceasar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


