Is Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- dried cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- +5 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Pasta (water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Water, Heavy Cream, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Dried Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Acacia & Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Nisin Preparation And Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, and Wheat.
Check Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


