Is Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • butter
  • acacia & xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Water, Heavy Cream, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Dried Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Acacia & Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Nisin Preparation And Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, and Wheat.

Check Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go