Is Panera Bread Mexican Style Street Corn Chowder, Mexican Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • neufchatel cheese
  • butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cream
neufchatel cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN & FIRE-ROASTED CORN, POTATOES, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Panera Bread Mexican Style Street Corn Chowder, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Panera Bread Mexican Style Street Corn Chowder, Mexican Style | Spoonful