Is Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy lobster bisque delivers a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced shellfish flavor and subtle savory sweetness; commonly enjoyed as a quick reheated lunch or starter alongside bread. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and convenience while some note limited lobster chunks and a slightly processed aftertaste and variable seasoning.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- cream
- light cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy lobster bisque delivers a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced shellfish flavor and subtle savory sweetness; commonly enjoyed as a quick reheated lunch or starter alongside bread. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and convenience while some note limited lobster chunks and a slightly processed aftertaste and variable seasoning.
Ingredients
light cream, clam broth from concentrate, lobster meat, butter (cream, salt), water, salted sherry wine, wheat flour, contains 2% or less of: tomato paste, corn starch, chicken base (chicken, salt, rendered chicken fat, dextrose, sugar, natural flavor, roast chicken flavor (rendered chicken fat, natural flavor, safflower oil), chicken broth, turmeric), nonfat dry milk, lobster stock concentrate (lobster, salt), nisin preparation and sugar
Check Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


