Is Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy lobster bisque delivers a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced shellfish flavor and subtle savory sweetness; commonly enjoyed as a quick reheated lunch or starter alongside bread. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and convenience while some note limited lobster chunks and a slightly processed aftertaste and variable seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- lobster
- nonfat dry milk
- lobster stock concentrate
- roast chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- chicken
- rendered chicken fat
- tomato paste, corn starch, chicken base
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- butter
- +5 more
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy lobster bisque delivers a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced shellfish flavor and subtle savory sweetness; commonly enjoyed as a quick reheated lunch or starter alongside bread. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and convenience while some note limited lobster chunks and a slightly processed aftertaste and variable seasoning.
Ingredients
light cream, clam broth from concentrate, lobster meat, butter (cream, salt), water, salted sherry wine, wheat flour, contains 2% or less of: tomato paste, corn starch, chicken base (chicken, salt, rendered chicken fat, dextrose, sugar, natural flavor, roast chicken flavor (rendered chicken fat, natural flavor, safflower oil), chicken broth, turmeric), nonfat dry milk, lobster stock concentrate (lobster, salt), nisin preparation and sugar
Check Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


