Is Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lobster
  • chicken broth
  • lobster stock concentrate
  • rendered chicken fat
  • roast chicken flavor
  • chicken
  • chicken base
  • tomato paste, corn starch, chicken base
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

lobster

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy lobster bisque delivers a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced shellfish flavor and subtle savory sweetness; commonly enjoyed as a quick reheated lunch or starter alongside bread. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and convenience while some note limited lobster chunks and a slightly processed aftertaste and variable seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

light cream, clam broth from concentrate, lobster meat, butter (cream, salt), water, salted sherry wine, wheat flour, contains 2% or less of: tomato paste, corn starch, chicken base (chicken, salt, rendered chicken fat, dextrose, sugar, natural flavor, roast chicken flavor (rendered chicken fat, natural flavor, safflower oil), chicken broth, turmeric), nonfat dry milk, lobster stock concentrate (lobster, salt), nisin preparation and sugar

Check Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Panera Bread Soup, Lobster Bisque, 16 oz is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish