Is Panera Bread Sourdough Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a soft, chewy crumb; customers report consistent freshness and loaf size. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often highlight reliable texture and suitability for paninis and bruschetta and everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR, MALT (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), SALT, VINEGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST.

Check Panera Bread Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep