Is Panera Bread Sourdough Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • contains less than 2% of cultured wheat flour, vinegar, malt
  • 2% of cultured wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a soft, chewy crumb; customers report consistent freshness and loaf size. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often highlight reliable texture and suitability for paninis and bruschetta and everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR, MALT (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), SALT, VINEGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST.

Check Panera Bread Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep