Is PANETELA DE GUAYABA Y QUESO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6 AND RED #40 AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check PANETELA DE GUAYABA Y QUESO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast