Is PANETTONE chocolate chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- eggs
- diglycerides of edible fatty acids
- chocolate chips
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Oil), Eggs, Chocolate Chips (11,5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Yeast (Water, Wheat Flour, Yeast), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Edible Fatty Acids, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavours, Preservative: Sorbic Acid
Check PANETTONE chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PANETTONE chocolate chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


