Is PANETTONE chocolate chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of edible fatty acids

diglycerides of edible fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Oil), Eggs, Chocolate Chips (11,5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Yeast (Water, Wheat Flour, Yeast), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Edible Fatty Acids, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavours, Preservative: Sorbic Acid

Check PANETTONE chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go