Is Panettone Gateau Traditionnel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavour
  • milk
  • butter

butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Orange Peel (glucose-fructose Syrup, Citric Acid), Raisins (cotton Seed, Sunflower Oil, Rape Seed Oil), Eggs, Butter, Margarine, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cultured Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Salt, Yeast, Diacetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Panettone Flavour, Butter Flavour, Vanillin, B-carotene. Contain: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Sulphites. May Contain Traces Of Almonds.

Check Panettone Gateau Traditionnel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking