Is The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • anhydrous butterfat from cow milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sultana Raisins, Candied Citrus Peels [orange And Citron Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar], Butter [anhydrous Butterfat From Cow Milk], Sugar, Pasteurized Liquid Egg Yolks, Natural Yeast [wheat Flour, Water], Invert Sugar, Mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids [emulsifiers], Salt, Pasteurized Whole Milk, Natural Flavors. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Soya.

Check The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking