Is Panettone Gateau Traditionnel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • butter flavour
  • diacetylated tartaric acid esters of mono & diglycerides
  • margarine
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Orange Peel (glucose-fructose Syrup, Citric Acid), Raisins (cotton Seed, Sunflower Oil, Rape Seed Oil), Eggs, Butter, Margarine, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cultured Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Salt, Yeast, Diacetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Panettone Flavour, Butter Flavour, Vanillin, B-carotene. Contain: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Sulphites. May Contain Traces Of Almonds.

Check Panettone Gateau Traditionnel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking