Is PANETTONE, SWEET BALSAMIC & CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • dyglicerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR FILLING (SUGAR SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM CORN], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE), CANDIED BLACK CHERRIES (WILD BLACK CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM CORN], WATER, CITRIC ACID, WILD CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR [PURPLE SWEET POTATO], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER, CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, YEAST (WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, MONO- AND DYGLICERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER.

Check PANETTONE, SWEET BALSAMIC & CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go