Is PANETTONE, SWEET BALSAMIC & CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR FILLING (SUGAR SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM CORN], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE), CANDIED BLACK CHERRIES (WILD BLACK CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM CORN], WATER, CITRIC ACID, WILD CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR [PURPLE SWEET POTATO], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER, CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, YEAST (WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, MONO- AND DYGLICERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER.

Check PANETTONE, SWEET BALSAMIC & CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go