Is Panettone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • wheat egg milk
  • glycerides of fatty acids milk powder salt natural and artificial flavourings
  • butter vegetable margarine
  • milk powder
  • skimmed powdered milk
  • whey powder

wheat egg milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, invert sugar malted wheat flour) • Lemon filling (glucose syrup, sugar, water, palm oil, skimmed powdered milk, lemon juice, alcohol, egg yolk, artificial flavouring, pectin, potassium sorbate) • White coating (sugar, kernel palm fat, whey powder, milk powder, sunflower lecithin, artificial flavouring) • Natural yeast (sourdough starter (wheat flour, water), yeast) • Butter • Vegetable margarine [vegetable fats (palm, sunflower), water, salt, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; artificial flavouring, citric acid] • Water • Eggs • Ground candied lemon peel (lemon peel, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon juice) • Egg yolk • Mono- and glycerides of fatty acids • Milk powder • Salt • Natural and artificial flavourings. Contains: Wheat • Egg • Milk. May contain: Tree nuts • Soy • Mustard.

Check Panettone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking