Is Panino Crafted Garlic & Basil Cheese Gently Wrapped In Uncured Genoa Salami Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • garlic & basil cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC & BASIL CHEESE INGREDIENTS:, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, BASIL,, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, ENZYMES., UNCURED GENOA SALAMI INGREDIENTS:, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED.**, PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF, THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, WINE,, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY, POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Panino Crafted Garlic & Basil Cheese Gently Wrapped In Uncured Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go