Is Fiorucci Panino Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory outer layer yields a firm bite that contrasts with a soft, milky center; flavor leans salty and tangy. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, arranged on antipasti boards, or served as quick appetizers. Reviewers praise texture contrast and convenience, while noting occasional variability in salt balance and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes. Prosciutto Ingredients: Pork, salt.

Check Fiorucci Panino Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fiorucci Panino Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go