Is panna cotta star Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • place product upside down on a plate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

place product upside down on a plate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

panna cotta (skimmed milk, water, butter (milk), sugar, cream (milk), stabiliser (xanthan gum, gellan gum), thickener (modified maize starch), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids)), water, raspberries (9%), sugar, flavourings (vanilla extract, raspberry flavouring), raspberry concentrate, lemon concentrate, gelling agents (carrageenan, locust bean gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), colour (anthocyanins), stabiliser (potassium chloride) allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold storage: keep refrigerated below 5°c. for use by date see front of pack. serving suggestion: remove outer sleeve and film. place product upside down on a plate and pierce a hole in the top of the mould. slowly lift the mould off to release the product. th.

Check panna cotta star against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking