Is panna cotta star Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • place product upside down on a plate
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

panna cotta (skimmed milk, water, butter (milk), sugar, cream (milk), stabiliser (xanthan gum, gellan gum), thickener (modified maize starch), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids)), water, raspberries (9%), sugar, flavourings (vanilla extract, raspberry flavouring), raspberry concentrate, lemon concentrate, gelling agents (carrageenan, locust bean gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), colour (anthocyanins), stabiliser (potassium chloride) allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold storage: keep refrigerated below 5°c. for use by date see front of pack. serving suggestion: remove outer sleeve and film. place product upside down on a plate and pierce a hole in the top of the mould. slowly lift the mould off to release the product. th.

Check panna cotta star against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking