Is panna cotta star Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- butter
- skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
panna cotta (skimmed milk, water, butter (milk), sugar, cream (milk), stabiliser (xanthan gum, gellan gum), thickener (modified maize starch), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids)), water, raspberries (9%), sugar, flavourings (vanilla extract, raspberry flavouring), raspberry concentrate, lemon concentrate, gelling agents (carrageenan, locust bean gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), colour (anthocyanins), stabiliser (potassium chloride) allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold storage: keep refrigerated below 5°c. for use by date see front of pack. serving suggestion: remove outer sleeve and film. place product upside down on a plate and pierce a hole in the top of the mould. slowly lift the mould off to release the product. th.
Check panna cotta star against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open panna cotta star in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


