Is panna cotta star Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- raspberry flavouring
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
panna cotta (skimmed milk, water, butter (milk), sugar, cream (milk), stabiliser (xanthan gum, gellan gum), thickener (modified maize starch), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids)), water, raspberries (9%), sugar, flavourings (vanilla extract, raspberry flavouring), raspberry concentrate, lemon concentrate, gelling agents (carrageenan, locust bean gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), colour (anthocyanins), stabiliser (potassium chloride) allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold storage: keep refrigerated below 5°c. for use by date see front of pack. serving suggestion: remove outer sleeve and film. place product upside down on a plate and pierce a hole in the top of the mould. slowly lift the mould off to release the product. th.
Check panna cotta star against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open panna cotta star in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


