Is Pantai Chili Paste with Soya Bean Oil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried shrimp 5
  • fish sauce 10

dried shrimp 5

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar 25%, Shallot 15%, Soyabean Oil 15%, Garlic 15%, Dried Chile 10%, Fish Sauce 10%, Dried Shrimp 5%, Tamarind Paste 5%, Shallot, Garlic With Other Flavoring, See Laboring

Check Pantai Chili Paste with Soya Bean Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pantai Chili Paste with Soya Bean Oil is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyUmamiTangy
Texture
ChunkyOilyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping