Is Pantene Colour Gloss Biotin Shampoo, 400ml for Coloured Hair with Gloss Minerals. Helps Repair Dry, Colour Damaged Hair and Transforms Colour from Dull to Glossy for a Mirror Gloss Look In 1 Use Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed silk
  • triethylene glycol
  • magnesium chloride
  • biotin
  • propylene glycol
  • +6 more

hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Parfum, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethiconol, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Linalool, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Polyquaternium-6, Trihydroxystearin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Trideceth-10, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Histidine, Hydroxycitronellal, Benzyl Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Magnesium Nitrate, Rubus Idaeus Fruit Extract, Hydrolyzed Silk, Biotin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Triethylene Glycol, Methylisothiazolinone

Check Pantene Colour Gloss Biotin Shampoo, 400ml for Coloured Hair with Gloss Minerals. Helps Repair Dry, Colour Damaged Hair and Transforms Colour from Dull to Glossy for a Mirror Gloss Look In 1 Use against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown