Is Pantene Hair Biology Cleanse & Reconstruct Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-60 almond glycerides
- tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- +2 more
peg-60 almond glycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Benzoate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Sodium Hydroxide, PEG-60 Almond Glycerides, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Linalool, Hydroxycitronellal, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Geraniol, Citronellol, Menthol, Mentha Piperita Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Magnesium Nitrate, Rosa Gallica Flower Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Methylisothiazolinone, Tocopheryl Acetate
Check Pantene Hair Biology Cleanse & Reconstruct Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Hair Biology Cleanse & Reconstruct Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pantene Hair Biology Cleanse & Reconstruct Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


