Is Pantene Hair Biology Cleanse & Reconstruct Shampoo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • panthenyl ethyl ether
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Benzoate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Sodium Hydroxide, PEG-60 Almond Glycerides, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Linalool, Hydroxycitronellal, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Geraniol, Citronellol, Menthol, Mentha Piperita Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Magnesium Nitrate, Rosa Gallica Flower Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Methylisothiazolinone, Tocopheryl Acetate

Check Pantene Hair Biology Cleanse & Reconstruct Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pantene Hair Biology Cleanse & Reconstruct Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle