Is Pantene Hair Biology Grey & Glowing Illuminating Mask Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glutamic acid
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- stearyl alcohol
glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (also called e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Stearyl Alcohol, Glutamic Acid, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Phenoxyethanol, Histidine, Linalool, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Benzyl Benzoate, Magnesium Nitrate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone
Check Pantene Hair Biology Grey & Glowing Illuminating Mask against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Hair Biology Grey & Glowing Illuminating Mask in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Pantene Hair Biology Grey & Glowing Illuminating Mask is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


