Is Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- panthenyl ethyl ether
ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Isostearamide, Dimethiconol, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Parfum, Citric Acid, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Laureth-23, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Hydroxycitronellal, Acid Violet 43, Benzyl Benzoate, Magnesium Nitrate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone
Check Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


