Is Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- panthenyl ethyl ether
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Isostearamide, Dimethiconol, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Parfum, Citric Acid, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Laureth-23, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Hydroxycitronellal, Acid Violet 43, Benzyl Benzoate, Magnesium Nitrate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone
Check Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Pantene Hair Biology Purple Shampoo Silver & Glowing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


