Is Pantene Pro-V Classic Clean 3 in 1 Shampoo 600ml for Normal and Mixed Hair Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycol distearate

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, Stearyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Cetyl Alcohol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-6, Hexamethylindanopyran, Sodium Hydroxide, Tetrasodium EDTA, Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Histidine

Check Pantene Pro-V Classic Clean 3 in 1 Shampoo 600ml for Normal and Mixed Hair against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle