Is Pantene Pro-V Smooth & Sleek Argan Infused Hair Oil 100ml for Frizzy, Dull Hair. Daily Leave In Nourishing Oil. Tames Frizz, Makes Hair Silky Smooth and Enhances Shine. With Pro-V Nutrients Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • panthenyl ethyl ether

panthenyl ethyl ether

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol, Alcohol Denat., Parfum, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Panthenol, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Aqua, Linalool, Citronellol, Limonene

Check Pantene Pro-V Smooth & Sleek Argan Infused Hair Oil 100ml for Frizzy, Dull Hair. Daily Leave In Nourishing Oil. Tames Frizz, Makes Hair Silky Smooth and Enhances Shine. With Pro-V Nutrients against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pantene Pro-V Smooth & Sleek Argan Infused Hair Oil 100ml for Frizzy, Dull Hair. Daily Leave In Nourishing Oil. Tames Frizz, Makes Hair Silky Smooth and Enhances Shine. With Pro-V Nutrients is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily