Is Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Soup Base Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein And Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Rendered Chicken Fat With Natural Flavoring, Spice Extractive (For Color), Minced Onion, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Spices, Lemon Pepper Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor And Oleoresin Of Turmeric

Check Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep