Is Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring
- chicken soup base salt
- natural flavor
- dextrose
rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Soup Base Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein And Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Rendered Chicken Fat With Natural Flavoring, Spice Extractive (For Color), Minced Onion, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Spices, Lemon Pepper Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor And Oleoresin Of Turmeric
Check Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Pantry Favorites Tortilla Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


