Is Papa Cantellas Mild Italian Brick Sausage - 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • vinegar & natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild Italian brick sausage offers a tender, sliceable texture with a subtly seasoned, savory profile. Consumers commonly sauté, grill, or slice it cold for sandwiches, pizzas, pasta, and party platters. Reviewers frequently cite consistent mild flavor, easy slicing, and versatility for quick meals, noting occasional variation in firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, seasoning (salt, spices, paprika, sugar & orange peel powder), water, vinegar & natural flavor

Check Papa Cantellas Mild Italian Brick Sausage - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Papa Cantellas Mild Italian Brick Sausage - 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastCooking