Is Papa Giuseppi's Stuffed Crust Bbq Meat Pizza 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked manufactured ham
  • pork fat
  • cooked manufactured bacon
  • pork
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • b1
  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cooked manufactured ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Mozzarella Cheese, Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures, Tomato Sauce, Tomato Paste, Bbq Sauce, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Thickener (Modified Potato Starch), Herbs And Spices, Smoke Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Garlic, Vegetable Oils, Fermented Pepperoni - Heat Treated, Pork, Pork Fat, Spices, Dextrose, Herb Extract (Rosemary Extract), Spice Extracts (Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract), Antioxidants, Sodium Nitrite, Cooked Manufactured Bacon, Stabiliser, Antioxidant, Cooked Manufactured Ham, Stabilisers, Flavour, Mushrooms, Yeast, Thickeners (Modified Potato Starch, Guar Gum, Potato Starch), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Ascorbic Acid), Emulsifier (472E), Vitamins (Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Mineral (Iron), View More

Check Papa Giuseppi's Stuffed Crust Bbq Meat Pizza 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Papa Giuseppi's Stuffed Crust Bbq Meat Pizza 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetMeaty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking