Is Papa Pita 12 Flat Bread White Pitas Soy Free?

Description
Soft, mildly yeasty flavor with a neutral profile; texture is pliable and slightly chewy, offering a foldable pocket when warmed. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, gyros, and dipping in sauces or spreads. Reviewers note consistent softness, easy-to-fill pockets, occasional size variability, and suitability for quick, everyday meals and reheats evenly.
Why it's not soy free
- wheat & soy
- expeller pressed non-gmo soybean oil
wheat & soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly yeasty flavor with a neutral profile; texture is pliable and slightly chewy, offering a foldable pocket when warmed. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, gyros, and dipping in sauces or spreads. Reviewers note consistent softness, easy-to-fill pockets, occasional size variability, and suitability for quick, everyday meals and reheats evenly.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar Cane Fiber, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola And/or Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzyme (plant Based), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). Contains: Wheat & Soy.
Check Papa Pita 12 Flat Bread White Pitas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Papa Pita 12 Flat Bread White Pitas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Sheet


