Is Papa Pita 12 Flat Bread White Pitas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat & soy
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malt barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly yeasty flavor with a neutral profile; texture is pliable and slightly chewy, offering a foldable pocket when warmed. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, gyros, and dipping in sauces or spreads. Reviewers note consistent softness, easy-to-fill pockets, occasional size variability, and suitability for quick, everyday meals and reheats evenly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar Cane Fiber, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola And/or Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzyme (plant Based), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). Contains: Wheat & Soy.

Check Papa Pita 12 Flat Bread White Pitas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking