Is Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malt barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat & soy
  • enriched unbleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable versatile flatbread has a mild yeasty flavor, a soft, pliable texture and gentle chew. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, dipping and toasting, reviews mention reliable pocket formation and softness, while some note uneven thickness and occasional variability between batches and ease of reheating at home for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar Cane Fiber, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Of Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzyme (Plant Based), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Wheat & Soy

Check Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep