Is Papa Sal's Pizza Dough Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Unbleached, Unbromated, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, And 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Salt, Soybean/canola Oil, Cane Sugar.

Check Papa Sal's Pizza Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Papa Sal's Pizza Dough is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Roll, Loaf

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep