Is PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweet dairy whey
- nonfat dry milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Creamer (Partially Hydrogentated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 60), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sweet Dairy Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Artificial Flavor, Contains Milk And Soy
Check PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix
Where to buy
PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


