Is PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Creamer (Partially Hydrogentated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 60), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sweet Dairy Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Artificial Flavor, Contains Milk And Soy
Check PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix
Where to buy
PapaNicholas Chocolate Peppermint Premium Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz, 24 count -PCO79424 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


