Is Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet dairy whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), creamer (partially hydrogenated coconut oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), sugar, mono and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, soy lecithin, silicon dioxide, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, polysorbate 60), nonfat dry milk, sweet dairy whey, salt, sodium aluminosilicate (to prevent caking), artificial flavor

Check Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking