Is Papas Chocolate Covered Marshmallow Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Lactic Acid To Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Artificial Flavors), Gelatin, Invertase, Vanilla Flavor (propylene Glycol), Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites)). Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Lactic Acid To Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Artificial Flavors), Gelatin, Invertase, Vanilla Flavor (propylene Glycol), Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites)).

Check Papas Chocolate Covered Marshmallow Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking