Is Papas Chocolate Covered Marshmallow Eggs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- lactic acid to protect flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Lactic Acid To Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Artificial Flavors), Gelatin, Invertase, Vanilla Flavor (propylene Glycol), Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites)). Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Lactic Acid To Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Artificial Flavors), Gelatin, Invertase, Vanilla Flavor (propylene Glycol), Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites)).
Check Papas Chocolate Covered Marshmallow Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Papas Chocolate Covered Marshmallow Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


