Is Papas Chocolate Covered Marshmallow Eggs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • lactic acid to protect flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
propylene glycol
lactic acid to protect flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Lactic Acid To Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Artificial Flavors), Gelatin, Invertase, Vanilla Flavor (propylene Glycol), Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites)). Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Lactic Acid To Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Artificial Flavors), Gelatin, Invertase, Vanilla Flavor (propylene Glycol), Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites)).

Check Papas Chocolate Covered Marshmallow Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking